Generous Gift

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Generous Gift image
setminmtgo
- 115.060.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameGenerous Gift
TypeInstant
DescriptionDestroy target permanent. Its controller creates a 3/3 green Elephant creature token.
Flavor"What am I supposed to do with this?" —Everett K. Ross, State Department liaison
ArtistDavid Álvarez
SetMarvel Super Heroes Commander #133
WallpaperGenerous Gift Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageGenerous Gift Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Generous Gift

Generous Gift, Instant, designed by Kev Walker first released in May, 2019 in the set Modern Horizons and was printed exactly in 22 different ways. It see play in 1 formats: Commander. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of 115.06.

Generous Gift is a versatile removal spell that can be beneficial in white-based control or midrange decks looking to deal with problematic permanents while also providing a blocker in the form of a 3/3 Elephant token. However, there are more efficient removal spells like Swords to Plowshares or Path to Exile that don't give the opponent a creature in return, making them better options in most situations. Generous Gift could see play in decks that specifically benefit from creating creature tokens, but overall it may not be the most optimal choice for competitive play.

Top 8 decks with Generous Gift

Format

Meta Decks

% total

Average per deck

Rules

06/14/19

If the target permanent is an illegal target by the time Generous Gift tries to resolve, the spell doesn’t resolve. No player creates an Elephant. If the target is legal but not destroyed (most likely because it has indestructible), its controller does create an Elephant.

Where to buy

Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

104 uni.

0.73 Visit store
Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

141 uni.

1.49 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-08-03 69.98 JMD 387.95 JMD 20
2024-08-05 64.27 JMD 385.14 JMD 27
2024-08-12 61.77 JMD 368.51 JMD 17
2024-08-19 64.84 JMD 367.22 JMD 17
2024-08-26 66.22 JMD 365.61 JMD 16
2024-09-02 66.13 JMD 325.80 JMD 30
2024-09-09 62.92 JMD 384.85 JMD 19
2024-09-16 59.07 JMD 382.96 JMD 25
2024-09-23 56.81 JMD 381.24 JMD 20
2024-09-30 58.85 JMD 377.50 JMD 9
2024-10-07 54.86 JMD 382.85 JMD 31
2024-10-14 53.98 JMD 390.23 JMD 26
2024-10-21 52.19 JMD 397.68 JMD 18
2024-10-28 47.75 JMD 400.21 JMD 15
2024-11-06 43.80 JMD 403.45 JMD 7
2024-11-11 33.67 JMD 405.47 JMD 6
2024-11-18 79.18 JMD 412.50 JMD 8
2024-11-25 96.82 JMD 419.46 JMD 21
2024-12-02 110.04 JMD 452.18 JMD 15
2024-12-09 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 18
2024-12-19 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 9
2024-12-23 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 13
2024-12-30 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 6
2025-01-01 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 8
2025-01-06 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 8
2025-01-13 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 20
2025-01-20 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 16
2025-01-27 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 14
2025-02-03 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 14
2025-02-10 114.72 JMD 458.24 JMD 10
2025-02-18 1.56 JMD 412.73 JMD 11
2025-04-27 5.30 JMD 433.61 JMD 8
2025-04-28 5.25 JMD 434.34 JMD 6
2025-05-06 5.09 JMD 431.43 JMD 5
2025-05-12 4.99 JMD 427.69 JMD 16
2025-05-19 69.45 JMD 434.24 JMD 4
2025-05-28 87.13 JMD 432.05 JMD 7
2025-06-03 90.34 JMD 437.04 JMD 2
2025-06-10 77.78 JMD 420.21 JMD 8
2025-06-17 104.68 JMD 420.96 JMD 8
2025-06-23 109.34 JMD 430.89 JMD 7
2025-07-01 89.62 JMD 446.24 JMD 8
2025-07-08 93.83 JMD 457.41 JMD 6
2025-07-15 101.31 JMD 451.38 JMD 7
2025-07-22 107.55 JMD 601.01 JMD 12
2025-07-29 129.49 JMD 472.89 JMD 12
2025-08-05 129.37 JMD 501.57 JMD 5
2025-08-12 128.22 JMD 613.48 JMD 4
2025-08-18 134.77 JMD 488.27 JMD 2
2025-08-25 127.62 JMD 489.97 JMD 5
2025-09-02 128.43 JMD 490.97 JMD 2
2025-09-09 128.43 JMD 490.97 JMD 5
2025-09-15 128.43 JMD 490.97 JMD 2
2025-09-23 113.83 JMD 236.65 JMD 3
2025-09-29 108.39 JMD 208.19 JMD 6
2025-10-06 111.60 JMD 210.92 JMD 5
2025-10-13 113.99 JMD 210.83 JMD 4
2025-10-20 107.29 JMD 198.67 JMD 5
2025-10-27 103.49 JMD 466.89 JMD 6
2025-11-03 100.50 JMD 301.13 JMD 2
2025-11-10 102.07 JMD 486.16 JMD 7
2025-11-18 113.11 JMD 653.54 JMD 4
2025-11-24 112.27 JMD 597.54 JMD 0
2025-12-03 110.43 JMD 475.15 JMD 8
2025-12-08 104.12 JMD 334.87 JMD 6
2025-12-15 113.91 JMD 204.32 JMD 10
2025-12-22 115.60 JMD 606.00 JMD 3
2025-12-29 115.65 JMD 783.53 JMD 4
2026-01-01 116.27 JMD 356.85 JMD 4
2026-01-05 116.01 JMD 464.73 JMD 6
2026-01-13 137.60 JMD 388.60 JMD 8
2026-01-20 140.90 JMD 203.64 JMD 5
2026-01-26 139.08 JMD 199.19 JMD 10
2026-02-02 150.97 JMD 216.21 JMD 6
2026-02-09 163.97 JMD 250.94 JMD 6
2026-02-16 163.97 JMD 250.94 JMD 7
2026-02-23 165.22 JMD 241.49 JMD 5
2026-03-02 167.48 JMD 245.95 JMD 4
2026-03-10 165.61 JMD 833.79 JMD 1
2026-03-16 132.11 JMD 356.80 JMD 2
2026-04-02 149.01 JMD 831.38 JMD 2
2026-04-07 165.09 JMD 376.44 JMD 5
2026-04-14 163.35 JMD 257.88 JMD 1
2026-04-23 169.79 JMD 456.16 JMD 5
2026-04-30 181.63 JMD 462.40 JMD 9
2026-05-05 123.29 JMD 250.47 JMD 7
2026-05-14 144.85 JMD 659.30 JMD 9
2026-05-20 141.52 JMD 459.90 JMD 9
2026-05-25 153.92 JMD 581.68 JMD 3
2026-06-01 163.41 JMD 263.29 JMD 4
2026-06-08 180.58 JMD 276.55 JMD 1
2026-06-15 183.61 JMD 309.23 JMD 5
2026-06-23 215.28 JMD 314.72 JMD 4
2026-06-29 148.38 JMD 287.10 JMD 3
2026-07-06 111.69 JMD 272.76 JMD 0
2026-07-13 98.42 JMD 252.10 JMD 2
2026-07-20 112.53 JMD 331.90 JMD 0
2026-07-27 116.38 JMD 251.98 JMD 3
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Generous Gift

What type of card is Generous Gift?

Generous Gift is a Instant card in Altered altered.

What does Generous Gift do?

Destroy target permanent. Its controller creates a 3/3 green Elephant creature token.

How much does Generous Gift cost?

Generous Gift currently starts at 115.06. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Generous Gift from?

Generous Gift was first released in the set Modern Horizons, illustrated by Kev Walker.

Is Generous Gift legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Generous Gift can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What competitive formats is Generous Gift played in?

Generous Gift sees competitive metagame play in 1 format(s): Commander.

What cards are similar to Generous Gift?

Cards similar to Generous Gift include Beast Within. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.