Shield Sphere

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Shield Sphere image
setminmtgo
- 95.280.36 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameShield Sphere
TypeArtifact creature — wall
DescriptionDefender Whenever Shield Sphere blocks, put a -0/-1 counter on it.
Flavor"My Soldiers know that they need never fear for their protection." —King Darien of Kjeldor
ArtistAlan Rabinowitz
SetMasters Edition #166
WallpaperShield Sphere Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageShield Sphere Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Shield Sphere

Shield Sphere, Artifact creature — wall, designed by Alan Rabinowitz first released in Jun, 1996 in the set Alliances and was printed exactly in 2 different ways. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of 95.28. It's a key card in 4 combos.

This Shield Sphere card could be beneficial in a deck focused on stalling and defensive strategies, particularly in a deck that aims to control the board and buy time to set up more powerful plays. However, there are likely better options available for creating defensive walls or blockers in Magic: The Gathering, such as Wall of Omens or Wall of Blossoms, which offer additional benefits or card draw. While Shield Sphere may have niche uses, it may not be a top choice for competitive play in most cases.

Where to buy

Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

33 uni.

8.67 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-08-02 49.53 SEK 65.45 SEK 0
2024-08-05 49.53 SEK 64.71 SEK 1
2024-08-12 49.53 SEK 71.26 SEK 2
2024-08-19 49.53 SEK 71.26 SEK 2
2024-08-26 49.53 SEK 71.71 SEK 0
2024-09-02 49.53 SEK 72.35 SEK 1
2024-09-09 49.53 SEK 71.23 SEK 1
2024-09-16 49.53 SEK 69.54 SEK 1
2024-09-23 49.53 SEK 71.37 SEK 0
2024-09-30 49.53 SEK 70.91 SEK 0
2024-10-07 49.53 SEK 71.68 SEK 0
2024-10-14 49.53 SEK 68.69 SEK 1
2024-10-21 49.53 SEK 62.96 SEK 3
2024-10-28 49.53 SEK 73.41 SEK 1
2024-11-06 49.53 SEK 73.41 SEK 0
2024-11-11 49.53 SEK 73.61 SEK 1
2024-11-18 49.53 SEK 73.81 SEK 1
2024-11-25 49.53 SEK 74.19 SEK 1
2024-12-02 49.53 SEK 65.76 SEK 1
2024-12-09 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2024-12-19 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2024-12-23 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2024-12-30 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2025-01-01 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2025-01-06 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2025-01-13 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2025-01-20 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 0
2025-01-27 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 2
2025-02-03 49.53 SEK 78.79 SEK 3
2025-02-10 62.94 SEK 84.88 SEK 1
2025-02-18 105.57 SEK 105.57 SEK 0
2025-04-27 164.08 SEK 164.08 SEK 0
2025-04-28 167.19 SEK 167.19 SEK 0
2025-05-06 171.39 SEK 171.39 SEK 0
2025-05-12 181.29 SEK 181.29 SEK 0
2025-05-19 181.10 SEK 181.10 SEK 1
2025-05-28 182.41 SEK 182.41 SEK 0
2025-06-03 180.76 SEK 180.76 SEK 0
2025-06-10 167.83 SEK 167.83 SEK 0
2025-06-17 165.91 SEK 165.91 SEK 0
2025-06-23 155.63 SEK 155.63 SEK 0
2025-07-01 154.23 SEK 154.23 SEK 3
2025-07-08 155.31 SEK 155.31 SEK 0
2025-07-15 157.29 SEK 157.29 SEK 1
2025-07-22 157.67 SEK 157.67 SEK 0
2025-07-29 157.45 SEK 157.45 SEK 0
2025-08-05 156.56 SEK 156.56 SEK 0
2025-08-12 149.92 SEK 149.92 SEK 1
2025-08-18 143.33 SEK 143.33 SEK 0
2025-08-25 136.82 SEK 136.82 SEK 2
2025-09-02 133.35 SEK 133.35 SEK 0
2025-09-09 125.06 SEK 125.06 SEK 0
2025-09-15 120.10 SEK 120.10 SEK 0
2025-09-23 110.32 SEK 110.32 SEK 1
2025-09-29 110.47 SEK 110.47 SEK 0
2025-10-06 110.86 SEK 110.86 SEK 0
2025-10-13 110.08 SEK 110.08 SEK 0
2025-10-20 101.55 SEK 101.55 SEK 0
2025-10-27 108.89 SEK 108.89 SEK 0
2025-11-03 115.28 SEK 115.28 SEK 1
2025-11-10 119.87 SEK 119.87 SEK 0
2025-11-18 130.33 SEK 130.33 SEK 0
2025-11-24 131.47 SEK 131.47 SEK 0
2025-12-03 130.57 SEK 130.57 SEK 0
2025-12-08 132.90 SEK 132.90 SEK 0
2025-12-15 138.26 SEK 138.26 SEK 0
2025-12-22 145.88 SEK 145.88 SEK 1
2025-12-29 146.54 SEK 146.54 SEK 0
2026-01-01 154.77 SEK 154.77 SEK 0
2026-01-05 152.55 SEK 152.55 SEK 1
2026-01-13 145.98 SEK 145.98 SEK 0
2026-01-20 140.52 SEK 140.52 SEK 0
2026-01-26 137.20 SEK 137.20 SEK 0
2026-02-02 128.49 SEK 128.49 SEK 1
2026-02-09 120.86 SEK 120.86 SEK 0
2026-02-16 116.42 SEK 116.42 SEK 0
2026-02-23 106.81 SEK 106.81 SEK 0
2026-03-02 102.76 SEK 102.76 SEK 0
2026-03-10 97.60 SEK 97.60 SEK 0
2026-03-16 96.15 SEK 96.15 SEK 0
2026-04-02 108.83 SEK 108.83 SEK 1
2026-04-07 115.46 SEK 115.46 SEK 1
2026-04-14 112.83 SEK 112.83 SEK 0
2026-04-23 112.67 SEK 112.67 SEK 0
2026-04-30 106.53 SEK 106.53 SEK 0
2026-05-05 102.32 SEK 102.32 SEK 0
2026-05-14 96.31 SEK 96.31 SEK 0
2026-05-20 94.03 SEK 94.03 SEK 0
2026-05-25 99.62 SEK 99.62 SEK 0
2026-06-01 104.54 SEK 104.54 SEK 0
2026-06-08 116.70 SEK 116.70 SEK 2
2026-06-15 121.72 SEK 121.72 SEK 0
2026-06-23 124.36 SEK 124.36 SEK 1
2026-06-29 117.05 SEK 117.05 SEK 0
2026-07-06 112.09 SEK 112.09 SEK 0
2026-07-13 105.59 SEK 105.59 SEK 0
2026-07-20 105.50 SEK 105.50 SEK 0
2026-07-27 97.88 SEK 97.88 SEK 0
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Shield Sphere

What type of card is Shield Sphere?

Shield Sphere is a Artifact creature — wall card in Altered altered.

What does Shield Sphere do?

Defender Whenever Shield Sphere blocks, put a -0/-1 counter on it.

How much does Shield Sphere cost?

Shield Sphere currently starts at 95.28. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Shield Sphere from?

Shield Sphere was first released in the set Alliances, illustrated by Alan Rabinowitz.

Is Shield Sphere legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Shield Sphere can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

Is Shield Sphere part of any infinite combos?

Yes, Shield Sphere is a key card in 4 combo(s) in our combo database, linked from the Combos section of this page.