Monk Token

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Monk Token image
setminmtgo
- 2.360.0 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg

About Monk Token

Monk Token, Token creature — monk, designed by Magali Villeneuve first released in May, 2020 in the set League Tokens 2015 and was printed exactly in 8 different ways. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of 2.36.

Monk Token can be a valuable addition to a deck focused on spells and instants, benefiting from its Prowess ability that boosts its power each time you cast a non-creature spell. While Monk Token is a decent card for triggering Prowess, there are stronger options like Monastery Swiftspear or Soul-Scar Mage that offer more consistent and impactful abilities for aggressive spell-based decks. Whether Monk Token should see play depends on the specific strategy and synergy of the deck, but it may not be the top choice for competitive play.

Where to buy

Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

151 uni.

5.83 Visit store
Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

16 uni.

12.47 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-08-01 2.07 TTD 29.54 TTD 0
2024-08-05 2.20 TTD 29.69 TTD 0
2024-08-12 2.31 TTD 36.67 TTD 0
2024-08-19 2.63 TTD 58.57 TTD 0
2024-08-26 2.85 TTD 37.08 TTD 0
2024-09-02 1.96 TTD 72.89 TTD 0
2024-09-09 1.79 TTD 70.13 TTD 0
2024-09-16 1.60 TTD 65.05 TTD 0
2024-09-23 2.11 TTD 69.28 TTD 0
2024-09-30 2.08 TTD 68.82 TTD 0
2024-10-07 2.40 TTD 60.14 TTD 0
2024-10-14 2.38 TTD 59.62 TTD 0
2024-10-21 2.54 TTD 50.48 TTD 0
2024-10-28 2.97 TTD 28.96 TTD 0
2024-11-06 3.02 TTD 31.18 TTD 0
2024-11-11 2.82 TTD 29.95 TTD 0
2024-11-18 2.77 TTD 30.79 TTD 0
2024-11-25 3.08 TTD 32.35 TTD 0
2024-12-02 2.94 TTD 39.33 TTD 0
2024-12-09 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2024-12-19 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2024-12-23 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2024-12-30 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-01-01 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-01-06 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-01-13 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-01-20 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-01-27 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-02-03 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-02-10 1.82 TTD 44.24 TTD 0
2025-02-18 2.67 TTD 67.75 TTD 0
2025-04-27 2.62 TTD 29.57 TTD 0
2025-04-28 2.61 TTD 30.19 TTD 0
2025-05-06 2.61 TTD 29.14 TTD 0
2025-05-12 2.91 TTD 29.27 TTD 0
2025-05-19 2.61 TTD 19.28 TTD 0
2025-05-28 2.61 TTD 29.29 TTD 0
2025-06-03 2.61 TTD 29.58 TTD 0
2025-06-10 2.57 TTD 30.54 TTD 0
2025-06-17 2.54 TTD 29.34 TTD 0
2025-06-23 2.54 TTD 4.71 TTD 0
2025-07-01 2.53 TTD 28.84 TTD 0
2025-07-08 2.50 TTD 30.86 TTD 0
2025-07-15 2.56 TTD 33.62 TTD 0
2025-07-22 2.57 TTD 31.53 TTD 0
2025-07-29 2.57 TTD 10.58 TTD 0
2025-08-05 2.55 TTD 4.21 TTD 0
2025-08-12 2.50 TTD 32.43 TTD 0
2025-08-18 2.50 TTD 24.89 TTD 0
2025-08-25 2.50 TTD 4.30 TTD 0
2025-09-02 2.50 TTD 4.07 TTD 0
2025-09-09 2.49 TTD 4.08 TTD 0
2025-09-15 2.70 TTD 3.02 TTD 0
2025-09-23 3.32 TTD 3.43 TTD 0
2025-09-29 3.54 TTD 4.22 TTD 0
2025-10-06 4.15 TTD 228.24 TTD 0
2025-10-13 4.70 TTD 257.44 TTD 0
2025-10-20 4.89 TTD 238.48 TTD 0
2025-10-27 4.17 TTD 227.12 TTD 0
2025-11-03 3.74 TTD 219.30 TTD 0
2025-11-10 4.08 TTD 212.57 TTD 0
2025-11-18 4.35 TTD 201.41 TTD 0
2025-11-24 4.45 TTD 198.89 TTD 0
2025-12-03 4.17 TTD 190.63 TTD 0
2025-12-08 4.27 TTD 184.81 TTD 0
2025-12-15 4.36 TTD 180.72 TTD 1
2025-12-22 4.13 TTD 174.23 TTD 0
2025-12-29 4.68 TTD 167.75 TTD 0
2026-01-01 4.56 TTD 237.52 TTD 0
2026-01-05 4.57 TTD 151.85 TTD 0
2026-01-13 4.69 TTD 144.91 TTD 0
2026-01-20 4.75 TTD 141.32 TTD 0
2026-01-26 4.95 TTD 135.49 TTD 0
2026-02-02 4.67 TTD 139.29 TTD 0
2026-02-09 4.12 TTD 129.48 TTD 0
2026-02-16 4.12 TTD 129.48 TTD 0
2026-02-23 4.45 TTD 117.82 TTD 0
2026-03-02 4.33 TTD 106.65 TTD 0
2026-03-10 4.04 TTD 105.57 TTD 0
2026-03-16 3.41 TTD 104.28 TTD 0
2026-04-02 2.70 TTD 106.25 TTD 0
2026-04-07 4.19 TTD 139.77 TTD 0
2026-04-14 3.55 TTD 107.99 TTD 0
2026-04-23 4.25 TTD 124.78 TTD 0
2026-04-30 4.74 TTD 107.98 TTD 0
2026-05-05 4.28 TTD 4.34 TTD 0
2026-05-14 5.11 TTD 5.11 TTD 0
2026-05-20 4.99 TTD 5.11 TTD 0
2026-05-25 4.57 TTD 4.93 TTD 0
2026-06-01 4.31 TTD 4.73 TTD 0
2026-06-08 3.81 TTD 4.62 TTD 0
2026-06-15 3.28 TTD 4.36 TTD 0
2026-06-23 3.46 TTD 3.68 TTD 0
2026-06-29 4.02 TTD 4.02 TTD 0
2026-07-06 3.44 TTD 4.37 TTD 0
2026-07-13 2.35 TTD 43.00 TTD 0
2026-07-20 2.35 TTD 89.40 TTD 0
2026-07-27 2.35 TTD 86.43 TTD 0
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Monk Token

What type of card is Monk Token?

Monk Token is a Token creature — monk card in Altered altered.

What does Monk Token do?

Prowess (Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, this creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.)

How much does Monk Token cost?

Monk Token currently starts at 2.36. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Monk Token from?

Monk Token was first released in the set League Tokens 2015, illustrated by Magali Villeneuve.

Is Monk Token legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Monk Token can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Monk Token?

Cards similar to Monk Token include Otter Token, Goblin Wizard Token, Dragon Elemental Token. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.